Your privacy is important to us and this privacy statement sets out how NRC Ireland. collects, uses and protects any information you give us when you use NRCIreland.com. If you give us any information by which you can be identified when using NRCIreland.com then we will use it only in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. When we do we will notify you of the changes by adding an “updated” icon or text next to the Privacy link on the front page of the site for two weeks from the date of the change. By continuing to use the site you agree to these changes.

NRCIreland.com is not directed at children younger than 15 years of age and is offered only to users who are 15 or older. Children below 15 may not register with NRCIreland.com. We do not knowingly collect information from or about children below the age of 15. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child below the age of 15 we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 15, please contact us.

We recommend that young people aged 15 to 17 ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before using NRCIreland.com or sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

We collect the following information:

  • Information which you supply on registration or as part of your profile;
  • Information which you provide in relation to any payment;
  • Information which you post on NRCIreland.com;
  • Information which you otherwise provide to us (for example by email or private message); and
  • Information relating to your use of NRCIreland.com generally. This may include, for example login and logout times and polls you’ve voted on.
  • Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include:
  • The IP address of each visitor and the domain of the internet service provider;
  • The previous website address from which a visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • Data which shows the traffic of visitors around NRCIreland.com (for example showing which stories have been read and which links have been clicked); and
  • The type of web browser used by a visitor.

We may also use outside providers for web-site statistics. Please note that to provide statistics these use visitors’ IP addresses but do not have access to users’ usernames or email addresses.

NRCIreland.com uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services. In particular, cookies are used to keep a record of your preferences and to keep you logged in between visits if you so choose. We also use temporary session cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Please read our Cookies Policy for for more information.

From time to time we may partner with an external provider to provide other services, for example we may ask an external company to carry out a survey. If any personal information is required you will be advised beforehand.

We require this information for the operation of NRCIreland.com, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may use or disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • We may use this information for our administration, record keeping and in connection with any payment;
  • We may transfer this information to any sister site of NRCIreland.com where necessary for the operation of that site;
  • We may use this information for technical processing and to address technical problems or service complaints;
  • We may use this information to deal with cases of illegal activity, abuse or harassment;
  • We may transfer this information to enable an external auditor to verify our traffic figures;
  • We may disclose this information where required by law to do so;
  • We may disclose this information to law enforcement, government officials or courts where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate; and
  • We may disclose this information where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate for the protection of the legitimate interests of ourselves or of a third party.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission.

We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for disclosure to advertisers or business associates for promotion and marketing purposes. By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors in a daily period or the percentage age groups of our members. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed.

Any personal information which you volunteer in your public profile or which you post as a message will be available worldwide to anyone with membership to the website.

Please do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely. We recommend you do not publicly post your name, address, telephone number, email address or anything else that may lead someone to identify you if this is something you are uncomfortable with.

Forums, groups and profiles are only available to website members and are not publicly available with the exception of Usernames and Profile Pictures. Website members are generally members of the NRC, the NRC Committee and person(s) required to aid in the running of this website.

Please note that certain information (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or rectify any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please let us know. If you are a registered user please supply details of your username and email address which you supplied when registering. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If someone else has posted your personal information on NRCIreland.com without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us.

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.62.72). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site.

"Recruiting, Developing & Retaining referees for current and future basketball needs in Ireland"

Copyright © 2014-2017 NRC Ireland • This website is a karooze production

or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X